D. Uzamere
[…] 527 U.S. at 597, 600. The “integration mandate” of Title II of the American
with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq., and Section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. §791 et seq., as expressed in federal
regulations and Olmstead, requires that when a state provides services to
individuals with disabilities, it must do so “in the most integrated
setting appropriate to their needs.” The “most integrated setting,”
according to the federal regulations, is “a setting that enables
individuals with disabilities to interact with non-disabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” 28 C.F.R. §35.130(d);
28 C.F.R. pt. 35 app. A.
12) Further, Title II of the Americans With Disabilities Act
requires that “a public entity shall administer services, programs, and
activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of
qualified individuals with disabilities.” See 28 C.F.R. §35.130(d).
13) In the landmark decision Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581 (1999), the U.S. Supreme Court
held that these provisions of law are violated when a state places people
with mental illness in “unjustified isolation,” and that a person with