D. Uzamere
[…] consent" law. New York makes it a crime to record or eavesdrop on an
in-person or telephone conversation unless one party to the conversation
consents. N.Y. Penal Law §§ 250.00, 250.05. Thus, if you operate in New
York, you may record a conversation or phone call if you are a party to
the conversation or you get permission from one party to the conversation
in advance. This serves as a reminder to any defendant that wants to
nullify Plaintiff's recorded conversation with Defendant Davis based on
the delusion that Plaintiff's doesn't know N.Y. Penal Law §250.00 and
§250.05
|
15
|
18 USC
§2709(c): “If the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. .
.certifies that otherwise there may result a danger. . .to the life or
physical safety or any person, no wire or electronic communications
service provider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose
to any person. . .that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or
obtained access to information or records under this section.” This law
does not state that a telecommunications or internet service provider
cannot disclose that a consumer does not have a national security letter
filed against him/her with the consumer's telephone company and/or
internet provider. The nondisclosure agreement only prohibits disclosure