D. Uzamere
[…] claims, but reversed the §1983 ruling, finding that Goodman had alleged
facts sufficient to support a limited number of Eighth Amendment claims
against state agents and should be permitted to amend his complaint. This
Court granted certiorari to decide the validity of Title II’s abrogation of
state sovereign immunity.
61)Justice
Scalia, giving the opinion of the Court, stated the following:
“We consider
whether a disabled inmate in a state prison may sue the State for money damages
under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 104
Stat. 337, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq. (2000 ed. and Supp. II).
Title II of
the ADA provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by
reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied
the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity,
or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” §12132 (2000 ed.). A
“ ‘qualified individual with a disability’ ” is defined as “an individual
with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules,
policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or